×

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy sets out how Adarga Limited (“Adarga”, “we”, “us” or “our”) uses and protects any information that you give us or that we may collect or otherwise process in the course of your using our website at www.adarga.ai. Adarga is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is the controller of your personal data for data protection purposes.

Adarga may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2016.

If you have any questions about this policy or how we collect, strore and us personal information, or if you have any other privacy related issues please contact us at info@adarga.ai.

What we collect

When you access and browse this website we may collect such personal information from you as your name, your age and sex, your date of birth, your postal address, and your phone, fax and e-mail details, name and job title.

How we may store and use your information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above to: (i) make this website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes; (ii) provide you with services that you request; (iii) provide you with information on specific services/products; (iv) where you have given us your consent, contact you with products and services which we think may interest you, and (iv) where you have given us your consent, disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you with products and services which they think may interest you.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this, except: (i) to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency; (ii) in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings); (iii) in order to establish or defend our legal rights; (iv) in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective sellers or buyer of such business or assets; or (v) if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to this website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Any information provided by you to us, which is not personal information including but not limited to market information, feedback, questions or comments, shall be deemed to be non-confidential. We shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation.

Marketing Communications

As stated above, we may use your email address information to periodically send you promotional material about our services which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such emails, please email us at info@adarga.ai.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, by email, over the phone and in person. However, we cannot guarantee or warrant that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings: the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our website or certain content or functionality may not be available.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to your personal data

You may request details of personal data that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable and we may require you to provide verification of your identity. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@adarga.ai Please note that in certain circumstances, we may withhold access to your personal data where we have the right to do so under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.